Mon Dec 18
2:00 PM
Roanoke
at Babson
Tue Dec 19
5:00 PM
Wheaton
at Westminster (Pa.)
Daytona Beach Shootout
Wed Dec 20
1:00 PM
WPI
at Wells
Daytona Beach Shootout
Wed Dec 20
2:00 PM
Bates
at Babson
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
MacMurray
at Wheaton
Daytona Beach Shootout
Thu Dec 21
1:00 PM
Spalding
at WPI
Daytona Beach Shootout
Thu Dec 28
11:00 AM
Clark
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Classic
Thu Dec 28
3:00 PM
Wellesley
vs. Bridgewater St.
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Classic
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Babson
at Bates
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Me.-Presque Isle
at Coast Guard
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Wellesley
vs. Messiah
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Basketball Classic
Fri Dec 29
2:00 PM
Staten Island
at MIT
Fri Dec 29
2:00 PM
Smith
at Baruch
Fri Dec 29
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Salem St.
Salem State Holiday Classic
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
WPI
at Wooster
"Mose" Hole/Wooster Kiwanis Classic
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Clark
at Salem St.
Salem State Holiday Classic
Fri Dec 29
9:00 PM
Clark
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sat Dec 30
TBA
WPI
at Wooster (OH) Tournament
3pm or 5pm (with Alma and Emory & Henry)
Sat Dec 30
TBA
Wheaton
vs. North Park
@ Salem State Classic
Sat Dec 30
1:00 PM
MCLA
at Springfield
Sat Dec 30
1:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at MIT
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
WPI
vs. New Paltz
@ Westfield, MA Westfield State Tournament
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Babson
at Colby
Sat Dec 30
5:00 PM
Endicott
vs. Clark
@ Salem , Mass. Salem State Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 30
5:30 PM
Thomas (ME)
at Springfield
James Naismith Holiday Tournament
Sat Dec 30
7:00 PM
Smith
at New York U.
Sun Dec 31
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Dec 31
TBA
WPI
at Westfield State Tournament
(vs. Westfield State or Ramapo - 1pm or 3pm)
Sun Dec 31
12:00 PM
MCLA
vs. Babson
@ at Springfield College
Sun Dec 31
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Coast Guard
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Babson
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Colby
at Springfield
Tue Jan 02
3:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
at Coast Guard
Wed Jan 03
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at Clark
Wed Jan 03
5:30 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Babson
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Coast Guard
New London, CT.
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Babson
at MIT
Wed Jan 03
7:30 PM
MIT
at WPI
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Emerson
at Clark
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Smith
at Emerson
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
WPI
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Babson
at WPI
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Coast Guard
at MIT
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Springfield
at Wellesley
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Babson
at Smith
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Clark
at WPI
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Springfield
at MIT
Wed Jan 10
12:00 PM
Clark
at Springfield
Wed Jan 10
6:00 PM
WPI
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 10
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Babson
Wed Jan 10
7:00 PM
Emerson
at MIT
Thu Jan 11
1:00 PM
Smith
at Springfield
Thu Jan 11
6:00 PM
Wellesley
at Babson
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
Clark
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Babson
at Clark
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Emerson
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Wellesley
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Wheaton
Heller's Angels
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Springfield
@ Western New England University
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Jan 13
2:00 PM
WPI
at MIT
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
WPI
at Coast Guard
Mon Jan 15
5:30 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Green Mountain
Mon Jan 15
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Wed Jan 17
5:30 PM
WPI
at Emerson
Wed Jan 17
6:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Clark
at Coast Guard
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Springfield
at MIT
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
WPI
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Smith
at Clark
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Thu Jan 18
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Nichols
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Bryn Mawr
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Babson
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Smith
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at WPI
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Emerson
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Sat Jan 20
4:00 PM
Clark
at WPI
Mon Jan 22
6:00 PM
Smith
at Middlebury
Mon Jan 22
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Dean College
Tue Jan 23
7:00 PM
Pine Manor
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 24
5:30 PM
WPI
at Springfield
Wed Jan 24
6:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 24
6:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Merchant Marine
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Babson
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
MIT
at Smith
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Clark
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
WPI
at Springfield
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Babson
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Emerson
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at WPI
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Clark
at Wellesley
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at Smith
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Babson
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
MIT
at Emerson
Mon Jan 29
7:00 PM
Babson
at Tufts
Tue Jan 30
7:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Live on Charter TV3
Wed Jan 31
5:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Wellesley
at MIT
Wed Jan 31
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Clark
Wed Jan 31
7:00 PM
Smith
at WPI
Wed Jan 31
7:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Babson
at MIT
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Play 4 Kay
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Babson
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wellesley
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Feb 03
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at MIT
Sat Feb 03
2:00 PM
Emerson
at Smith
Sat Feb 03
3:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Feb 03
3:00 PM
MIT
at WPI
Sat Feb 03
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Springfield
Mon Feb 05
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Elms
Tue Feb 06
7:00 PM
Connecticut Col.
at Emerson
Wed Feb 07
5:30 PM
Smith
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
WPI
at Babson
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Clark
at Emerson
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at MIT
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Wellesley
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Wed Feb 07
7:30 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
WPI
at Babson
Thu Feb 08
7:00 PM
Lasell
at Emerson
Sat Feb 10
12:00 PM
Simmons
at MIT
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Smith
at Wheaton
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Babson
at Springfield
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Emerson
Senior Day
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at Babson
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Emerson
at WPI
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Wellesley
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Clark
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
MIT
at Springfield
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Wheaton
at Emerson
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
Smith
at Mount Holyoke
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Wellesley
at WPI
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Clark
at Coast Guard
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
WPI
at MIT
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Emerson
at Coast Guard
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Babson
at Springfield
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Senior Day
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Clark
at Smith
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Wellesley
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Emerson
at WPI
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Coast Guard
at MIT
Sat Feb 17
5:00 PM
Boston U.
at MIT
Wed Feb 21
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Quarterfinals
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Tournament First Round
NEWMAC Tournament (Feb 21, 24-25)
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Wed Feb 21
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Quarterfinals
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC First Round
Wed Feb 21
4:00 PM
Bentley
at MIT
Sat Feb 24
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Semifinal
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sat Feb 24
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Semifinal
Sat Feb 24
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at Vassar
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Clark
at Vassar
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Wellesley
vs. TBA
@ Smith
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Wellesley
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Smith
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Bryn Mawr
Seven Sisters Championship
Sat Feb 24
4:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Wheaton
Sun Feb 25
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wheaton
at Stonehill
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wellesley
vs. TBA
@ Smith
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wellesley
at Smith
Seven Sisters Championship -- Northampton, Mass.
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Vassar
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Bryn Mawr, Pa. Seven Sisters Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Smith
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Bryn Mawr, Pa. Seven Sisters Championship
Mon Feb 26
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Championship
Fri Mar 02
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Vassar
at Coast Guard
Sat Mar 03
10:00 AM
St. Lawrence
at MIT
Sat Mar 03
10:00 AM
Bates
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Sat Mar 03
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Skidmore
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Endicott
at Babson
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Bates
vs. Wheaton
@ Mount Holyoke College (South Hadley, Mass.)
Mon Mar 05
8:00 AM
Clark
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 05
4:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 05
4:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 09
4:00 PM
Brandeis
at MIT
Sat Mar 10
10:00 AM
Babson
at Connecticut Col.
Sat Mar 10
11:00 AM
Brandeis
at Wellesley
Sat Mar 10
1:00 PM
Tufts
at MIT
Sun Mar 11
1:00 PM
Tufts
at Wellesley
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Babson
at Middlebury
Mon Mar 12
TBA
Springfield
at Roger Williams
Mon Mar 12
TBA
Springfield
at Roger Williams
Mon Mar 12
12:30 PM
Wheaton
at Fullerton College
Mon Mar 12
12:30 PM
Wheaton
at Fullerton College
Tue Mar 13
TBA
Springfield
at St. Scholastica
Tue Mar 13
TBA
Springfield
at St. Scholastica
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Springfield
at Dickinson
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Springfield
at Dickinson
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Mount Holyoke
vs. Haverford
@ Orlando, Fla. Spring Break Trip
Thu Mar 15
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Claremont-M-S
Thu Mar 15
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
vs. Wheaton
@ Pomona-PItzer
Fri Mar 16
TBA
Springfield
at Northwestern (Minn.)
Fri Mar 16
3:00 PM
MIT
at Mary Washington
Blue-Grey Invitational
Sat Mar 17
10:00 AM
Middlebury
at MIT
Sat Mar 17
10:00 AM
Wheaton
at Occidental
Sat Mar 17
12:00 PM
Wellesley
at Smith
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
MIT
vs. Washington and Lee
@ University of Mary Washington (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Sun Mar 18
8:00 AM
MIT
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Fredericksburg, Va. (Univ. of Mary Washington)
Mon Mar 19
TBA
St. Lawrence
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:30 PM
Clark
at Regis (Mass.)
Wed Mar 21
8:00 AM
Hope
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Florida
Wed Mar 21
8:00 AM
Hope
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Florida
Wed Mar 21
4:00 PM
Becker
at Clark
Wed Mar 21
4:00 PM
Western Conn. St.
at Springfield
Thu Mar 22
4:00 PM
MIT
at Bates
Fri Mar 23
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Cal Lutheran
Sat Mar 24
TBA
Wheaton
at Colby-Sawyer
Sat Mar 24
9:00 AM
Emerson
at Mass.-Boston
Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 24
7:00 PM
Wellesley
at Occidental
Played at Scholl Canyon
Sat Mar 24
5:00 PM
Wheaton
at Regis (Mass.)
Natick Racquet Club - Natick, Mass.
Sun Mar 25
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Trinity (Conn.)
Mon Mar 26
4:00 PM
Assumption
at Clark
Tue Mar 27
TBA
Smith
at Springfield
Tue Mar 27
3:30 PM
Emerson
at Babson
Tue Mar 27
8:00 PM
Wellesley
at Whittier
Wed Mar 28
3:00 PM
Bates
at Babson
Wed Mar 28
3:30 PM
Clark
at Rhode Island Col.
Wed Mar 28
4:00 PM
Merchant Marine
at Coast Guard
Wed Mar 28
4:00 PM
Clark
at Regis (Mass.)
Thu Mar 29
TBA
Wellesley
at Cerritos College
Thu Mar 29
3:00 PM
Brandeis
at Babson
Thu Mar 29
3:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Connecticut Col.
Fri Mar 30
3:00 PM
Bowdoin
at MIT
Fri Mar 30
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Simmons
Fri Mar 30
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
at Springfield
Fri Mar 30
4:00 PM
Emerson
at Roger Williams
Sat Mar 31
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Emerson
Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 31
11:00 AM
Springfield
at Babson
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer
at Wheaton
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Clark
Sat Mar 31
2:00 PM
Bowdoin
at Babson
Tue Apr 03
TBA
Babson
at Smith
Tue Apr 03
3:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Clark
Rescheduled from 10/8
Tue Apr 03
4:00 PM
MIT
at Emerson
Tue Apr 03
4:30 PM
Clark
at Wellesley
Tue Apr 03
4:30 PM
Wheaton
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Wed Apr 04
TBA
Clark
at Emerson
Wed Apr 04
3:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Apr 04
4:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Fri Apr 06
4:00 PM
Tufts
at MIT
Sat Apr 07
TBA
Emerson
at Smith
Sat Apr 07
10:30 AM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 07
11:00 AM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Babson Park, Mass.
Sat Apr 07
12:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sat Apr 07
2:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 07
3:00 PM
Tufts
at Babson
Sat Apr 07
4:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sun Apr 08
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at Wellesley
Sun Apr 08
12:00 PM
St. Michael's
at Emerson
Sun Apr 08
1:00 PM
Babson
at Coast Guard
Tue Apr 10
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Springfield
Springfield, Mass.
Tue Apr 10
4:00 PM
Smith
at Clark
Tue Apr 10
4:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Babson
at Wellesley
Wed Apr 11
TBA
Springfield
at Emerson
Wed Apr 11
4:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Clark
Wed Apr 11
4:00 PM
Wheaton
at MIT
Thu Apr 12
3:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at Babson
Babson Park, Mass.
Fri Apr 13
3:00 PM
MIT
at Amherst
Fri Apr 13
3:00 PM
Bowdoin
at MIT
Fri Apr 13
4:30 PM
Emerson
at Regis (Mass.)
Sat Apr 14
TBA
Emerson
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 14
10:30 AM
Babson
at Clark
Sat Apr 14
12:00 PM
Wellesley
at Springfield
Sat Apr 14
12:00 PM
Smith
at MIT
Sat Apr 14
1:00 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Sat Apr 14
2:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 14
2:30 PM
Babson
at Clark
Sun Apr 15
12:00 PM
Colby
at Babson
Sun Apr 15
12:00 PM
MIT
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Sun Apr 15
12:00 PM
Colby
at Babson
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NEWMAC Athletes of the Week (for week ending December 3rd)

NEWMAC Athletes of the Week (for week ending December 3rd)

NEWMAC Men's Basketball Offensive Athlete of the Week

Jake Ross, Springfield (So, Northampton, Mass.)

Ross continued to shine as he led Springfield to a pair of victories to push Springfield's record to 4-0 on the season and remain the only team in the conference without a setback. The sophomore averaged 31.5 points and 14 rebounds per game to go along with 3.5 steals and 2.0 assists while shooting 58% from the floor in 34 minutes of action. Ross opened the week with 26 points, 10 rebounds, and four steals in a 71-59 win over Becker before erupting for a career-high 37 points, shooting 14-for-20 from the floor, to go along with 16 boards as the Pride bested local-foe Westfield State. Ross has had a double-double in all four games this season and is averaging 26.5 points and 12.5 rebounds per outing.

NEWMAC Men's Basketball Defensive Athlete of the Week

Justin Kane, Coast Guard (So, Arnold, Md.)

Justin averaged a double-double with 16.5 points and 10 rebounds per game as Coast Guard won both games including an 84-69 win over rival Conn. College to snap a 10-game losing streak against the Camels. Justin had 15 defensive rebounds, three blocks and four steals in the two wins. 

NEWMAC Women's Basketball Offensive Athlete of the Week

Payton Ouimette, Babson (Jr, Medfield, Mass.)

Ouimette opened conference play with back-to-back double-doubles and averaged 15.0 points, 14.0 rebounds and 2.0 steals while shooting 64.7 percent (11-of-17) from the floor in a 2-0 week for Babson. The junior forward scored 16 points and matched her career high with 16 rebounds in Wednesday's 77-56 win over Wheaton, and followed it up with 14 points and 12 boards in just 21 minutes on Saturday as the Beavers routed Clark 98-60. 

NEWMAC Women's Basketball Co-Defensive Athlete of the Week

Payton Ouimette, Babson (Jr, Medfield, Mass.)

Ouimette opened conference play with back-to-back double-doubles and averaged 15.0 points, 14.0 rebounds and 2.0 steals while shooting 64.7 percent (11-of-17) from the floor in a 2-0 week for Babson. The junior forward scored 16 points and matched her career high with 16 rebounds in Wednesday's 77-56 win over Wheaton, and followed it up with 14 points and 12 boards in just 21 minutes on Saturday as the Beavers routed Clark 98-60. 

NEWMAC Women's Basketball Co-Defensive Athlete of the Week

Gracie Restituyo, Springfield (Jr, Barrington, R.I.)

Gracie Restituyo, a junior forward for Springfield College, helped lead the Pride to a pair of wins to begin its NEWMAC slate, as she averaged 7.0 points and 14.0 rebounds in victories over Coast Guard and Wellesley. In a 64-53 win over Coast Guard, Restituyo collected 13 rebounds to go along with six points and three steals, before matching her career high with 15 rebounds to go along with eight points and four assists in a 51-29 win over Wellesley.

NEWMAC Men's Swimmer of the Week

Brandon McKenzie, MIT (Brigantine, N.J.)

MIT junior Brandon McKenzie achieved eight NCAA "B" cut times and five marks that rank inside the top-eight in the country as he guided the Engineers to a first place finish at the Winter Invitational. His NCAA "B" cut time of 1:29.46 with the 200-medley relay team ranks fourth in the country, he finished first with the 400-medley relay team in an NCAA "B" cut time of 3:17.58, which ranks fifth in the country. Individually, his times of 55.61 in the 100-breast and 2:01.89 in the 200-breast ran seventh in the nation, while his time of 3:58.24 ranks eighth. During the finals sessions, McKenzie touched the wall first in the 400 medley relay and second in the 400 IM, 200 breast and 200 IM.

NEWMAC Men's Diver of the Week

Connor Pennington, Springfield (Monson, Mass.)

Connor Pennington continued to shine this past weekend at the Ithaca College Invitational, as he registered a pair of NCAA Regional Qualifying scores, he notched a fifth-place finish in a field of 25 on the three-meter board with a score of 449.30, before taking third out of 23 competitors on the one-meter board with a score of 460.85.

NEWMAC Men's Relay of the Week

Kogut, Sison, Edskes, Morejon, MIT (800 Free Relay)

The men's 800 free relay team of Dougie Kogut, Emilio Sison, Bouke Edskes and David Morejon kicked off the MIT Winter Invitational in style as they smashed the school, pool and NEWMAC records in the very first event of the meet. The quartet swam a time of 6:38.79 for first place and an NCAA "B" cut as the time they recorded was 0.45-seconds faster than the old record set last year at nationals and was the second fastest time in the nation only behind Denison's mark of 6:36.48.

NEWMAC Women's Co-Swimmer of the Week

Jessica Chen, MIT (Rockville, Md.)

In the six events in which she competed in this weekend at the MIT Winter Invite, senior Jessica Chen earned six first place finishes, six NCAA "B" cuts, and broke two program records. On Saturday, Chen broke the school record in the 100-breast swimming a time of 1:03.17 - the sixth fastest time in the country and then on Sunday, she broke the school record in the 200 breast swimming a time of 2:18.17 - also the sixth fastest in Division III. Chen also guided the four relays that she was on to swims with times that rank in the top-8 in the country. 

NEWMAC Women's Co-Swimmer of the Week

Lydia DaCorte, Wheaton (Mount Desert Island, Maine)

First-year Lydia DaCorte finished the weekend with three school records, setting them in the 1000, 1650 and the 500 free. DaCorte set the 1000 (10:40.90) and 1650 (17:45.15) records on Saturday, before taking down the 500 free record on Sunday with a time of 5:05.41. DaCorte also competed in the 100 fly where she finished in 59.72.

 

NEWMAC Women's Diver of the Week

Blake Zhou, MIT (Palo Alto, Calif.)

MIT sophomore Blake Zhou swept both boards, broke a pool record and set a personal best score en route to helping the Engineers to a second place finish at the Winter Invite this weekend. On Friday on the 1-meter board, Zhou finished first with a pool record and personal best mark of 310.05 points and followed it up on Saturday with a first place finish on the 3-meter board with a season-best mark of 318.15 points. Both of those scores were well above the NCAA Diving Regional qualifying marks as Zhou has secured a spot at that meet later in the season.

 
 

NEWMAC Women's Relay of the Week

Holman, Chen, Mahaffey, Staszel, MIT (400 Medley Relay)

The MIT women's 400-medley relay team comprised of Kayla Holman, Jessica Chen, Hannah Mahaffey and Lilia Staszel registered a first place finish, an NCAA "B" cut time and the fourth fastest time in Division III at this weekend's Winter Invitational with a mark of 3:48.47. The time was also nearly five seconds faster than the second place team from NYU as the Engineers as a team took second place in the standings with a total of 1195.5 points.