Thu Dec 08
5:30 PM
Emerson
at Gordon
Thu Dec 08
7:00 PM
Framingham St.
at Clark
Thu Dec 08
7:00 PM
MIT
at Rhode Island Col.
Thu Dec 08
7:00 PM
Babson
at Amherst
Fri Dec 09
6:00 PM
Wheaton
at Newbury College
Fri Dec 09
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Brown
Ivy League Digital Network
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Pine Manor
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Western New Eng.
at Clark
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
WPI
at Salem St.
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Clark
at Nichols
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Worcester St.
at Springfield
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
MIT
at Simmons
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Emerson
at Lasell
Sat Dec 10
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Sat Dec 10
3:00 PM
Williams
at Springfield
Sun Dec 11
1:00 PM
Curry
at Emerson
Tue Dec 13
6:00 PM
MIT
at Framingham St.
Tue Dec 13
7:00 PM
MIT
at Mass.-Dartmouth
Tue Dec 13
7:00 PM
Suffolk
at Clark
Tue Dec 13
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Tufts
Wed Dec 14
7:00 PM
Amherst
at Springfield
Wed Dec 14
7:00 PM
Wentworth
at Emerson
Thu Dec 15
7:00 PM
Smith
at Bridgewater St.
Fri Dec 16
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Westfield St.
Sat Dec 17
2:00 PM
Me.-Presque Isle
at Coast Guard
Mon Dec 19
1:00 PM
WPI
at Bates
Tue Dec 20
12:00 PM
MCLA
vs. Wheaton
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. - CST
Tue Dec 20
2:00 PM
Babson
vs. Emory & Henry
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. - CST
Tue Dec 20
4:00 PM
Washington College
vs. Wheaton
@ Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. Cruzin' Classic
Wed Dec 21
10:00 AM
Wheaton
vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. - CST
Wed Dec 21
2:00 PM
Wheaton
vs. North Central (Ill.)
@ Fort Lauderdale, Fla. Cruzin Classic
Wed Dec 21
4:00 PM
Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
vs. Babson
@ Daytona Beach, Fla.
Wed Dec 28
6:00 PM
Keene St.
at WPI
Wed Dec 28
9:00 PM
Emerson
at Claremont-M-S
Wed Dec 28
9:00 PM
Edgewood
vs. Clark
@ Daytona Beach, Fla.
Thu Dec 29
1:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Wellesley
Thu Dec 29
1:00 PM
Bates
vs. MIT
@ Salem State University (Salem, Mass.) Salem State Holiday Classic
Thu Dec 29
2:00 PM
Salisbury
at Babson
Babson Tournament
Thu Dec 29
5:00 PM
Coast Guard
at DePauw
Amy Hasbrook Memorial Classic
Thu Dec 29
9:00 PM
Clark
vs. Lebanon Valley
@ Daytona Beach, Fla.
Fri Dec 30
TBA
TBA
at MIT
Fri Dec 30
1:00 PM
Salisbury
at Wellesley
Fri Dec 30
2:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene
at WPI
Fri Dec 30
2:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Babson
Fri Dec 30
3:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Springfield
Fri Dec 30
4:00 PM
Smith
at Salve Regina
Fri Dec 30
5:00 PM
Oberlin
at WPI
WPI Holiday Tournament
Fri Dec 30
8:00 PM
Emerson
at Pomona-Pitzer
Fri Dec 30
5:30 PM
Clark
at Mass.-Boston
Fri Dec 30
5:30 PM
Middlebury
at Springfield
Hampton Inn West Springfield/Naismith Classic
Fri Dec 30
6:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Roanoke
Cregger Tournament
Fri Dec 30
7:00 PM
Wheaton
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Western Connecticut Hat City Classic
Sat Dec 31
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sat Dec 31
TBA
Coast Guard
at Roanoke Tournament
Sat Dec 31
TBA
Wheaton
vs. TBA
@ Western Connecticut Hat City Classic
Sat Dec 31
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Hampton Inn West Springfield/Naismith Classic
Sat Dec 31
TBA
WPI Holiday Tournament
at WPI
Wesleyan or Bridgewater State (1pm or 3pm)
Sat Dec 31
3:00 PM
Babson
at Chicago
Sat Dec 31
3:00 PM
Coast Guard
vs. Millikin
@ DePauw Amy Hasbrook Memorial Classic
Tue Jan 03
4:00 PM
Middlebury
at Smith
Wed Jan 04
11:00 AM
Springfield
at Clark
Wed Jan 04
1:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Wed Jan 04
5:00 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Wed Jan 04
5:30 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Wed Jan 04
6:00 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Wed Jan 04
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Smith
Wed Jan 04
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 04
7:00 PM
Babson
at WPI
Wed Jan 04
7:30 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NEWMAC Championships to Continue this Weekend

NEWMAC Championships to Continue this Weekend

WELLESLEY, Mass. – The 2011 New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) fall championship season will continue this weekend, with semifinal and final rounds of the conference field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer and women’s volleyball tournaments. With NEWMAC champions already crowned in women’s tennis and men’s and women’s cross country this fall, four more conference titles and NCAA automatic bids are on the line.

For fans who can’t make it to any of this weekend’s championships, there are a number of options for following along via live stats and free, streaming video. Fans can also follow along on Twitter @NEWMACsports for continuous updates on all championships throughout the weekend.

Field Hockey

Top-seed and regular season co-champion MIT (15-3, 6-2 NEWMAC) will serve as the host for this year’s field hockey final four. The Engineers will take on No. 4 Springfield (5-13, 4-4) in the first semifinal Saturday at 11:00 a.m. No. 2 Mount Holyoke (12-4, 6-2) and the sixth seed, and defending champion, Babson College (9-11, 4-4), will meet at 2:00 p.m. Sunday’s final will begin at 1:00 p.m. MIT will be offering free streaming video of all three games.

Quarterfinals: Wednesday, November 2 at higher seed's site: 
          #1 MIT - Bye
          #2 Mount Holyoke - Bye
          #6 Babson defeats #3 Wellesley, 1-0 | Recap | Boxscore
          #4 Springfield defeats #5 WPI, 2-1 | Recap | Boxscore

Semifinals: Saturday, November 5 at MIT: 
          #4 Springfield at #1 MIT - 11:00 a.m. | Video
          #6 Babson vs. #2 Mount Holyoke - 2:00 p.m. | Video

Championship: Sunday, November 6 at MIT: 
          Semifinal Winners - 1:00 p.m. | Video

For complete information on this year’s field hockey tournament, please visit the championship homepage.

Men’s Soccer

Three-time defending NEWMAC champs, Babson (14-2-2, 6-0-0), will host the men’s soccer tournament on Saturday and Sunday. The Beavers, unbeaten in league-play this year, will host No. 5 MIT (9-7-0, 2-1-0) at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday and will be followed by No. 2 Springfield (9-4-3, 4-2-0) vs. No. 3 Wheaton (9-7-2, 4-2-0) at 1:30 p.m. The championship game will be played Sunday at 1:00 p.m. Babson will provide live stats and streaming video for both semifinals and the championship.

Quarterfinals: Thursday, November 3 at higher seed's site:
          #5 MIT defeats #4 WPI, 2-1 | Recap | Boxscore

Semifinals: Saturday, November 5 at Babson: 
          #5 MIT at #1 Babson - 10:30 a.m. | Live Stats | Video
          #3 Wheaton vs. #2 Springfield - 1:30 p.m. | Live Stats | Video

Championship: Sunday, November 6 at Babson: 
          Semifinal Winners - 1:00 p.m. | Live Stats | Video

For complete information on this year’s men’s soccer tournament, please visit the championship homepage.

Women’s Soccer

Springfield College (13-3-1, 8-0-1) will host this weekend’s women’s soccer championship, looking to repeat last year’s performance, when the Pride captured the league crown on their home field. The top-seeded hosts will take on No. 5 Clark University (7-8-3, 4-3-2) in semifinal #1 at 12:00 p.m. No. 2 Wheaton (15-2-3, 7-1-1) and No. 3 MIT (13-3-2, 6-1-2) will square off at 3:00 p.m. for the right to advance to Sunday’s championship. Fans can follow along with live stats for all three games this weekend.

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 1 at higher seed's site: 
          #1 Springfield- Bye
          #2 Wheaton - Bye
          #3 MIT defeats #6 Wellesley, 1-0 | Recap | Boxscore
          #5 Clark defeats #4 Babson, 1-0 | Recap | Boxscore

Semifinals: Saturday, November 5 at Springfield:                     
          #5 Clark at #1 Springfield - 12:00 p.m. | Live Stats
          #3 MIT vs. #2 Wheaton - 3:00 p.m. | Live Stats

Championship: Sunday, November 6 at Springfield: 
          Semifinal Winners - 1:00 p.m. | Live Stats

For complete information on this year’s women’s soccer tournament, please visit the championship homepage.

Women’s Volleyball

The women’s volleyball semifinalists will also be headed to Western Massachusetts on Saturday afternoon. The host Springfield (29-2, 8-1) will take on fourth-seeded MIT (23-10, 6-3) at 1:00 p.m. Defending champs and No. 2 seed Coast Guard (23-5, 8-1) will take on No. 3Wellesley (22-8, 7-2) at 3:30 p.m. Sunday’s final match will begin at 1:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 1 at higher seed's site: 
          #1 Springfield - Bye
          #2 Coast Guard - Bye
          #3 Wellesley defeats #6 Babson, 3-0 | Recap
          #4 MIT defeats #5 WPI, 3-1 | Recap

Semifinals: Saturday, November 5 at Springfield: 
          #4 MIT at #1 Springfield- 1:00 p.m. | Video
          #3 Wellesley vs. #2 Coast Guard - 3:30 p.m. | Video

Championship: Sunday, November 6 at Springfield: 
          Semifinal winners - 1:00 p.m. | Video

For complete information on this year’s women’s volleyball tournament, please visit the championship homepage.