Wed Sep 28
4:00 PM
Western New Eng.
at Smith
Wed Sep 28
4:00 PM
Emerson
at Regis (Mass.)
Wed Sep 28
6:00 PM
Springfield
at Suffolk
Wed Sep 28
7:00 PM
U. of New England
at Clark
Wed Sep 28
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Wheaton
Wed Sep 28
7:30 PM
Amherst
at MIT
Thu Sep 29
4:00 PM
Clark
at Becker
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Daniel Webster
at Smith
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at WPI
Fri Sep 30
6:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at Wellesley
Fri Sep 30
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
@ Roger Williams Roger Williams Invitational
Fri Sep 30
7:00 PM
Smith
at Coast Guard
Fri Sep 30
7:00 PM
Bowdoin
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Mount Holyoke
at Clark
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Coast Guard
at Roger Williams
Roger Williams Invitational
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Babson
at Mass.-Boston
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Smith
at Emerson
Xaverian Brothers High School
Sat Oct 01
11:00 AM
Babson
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Smith
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
WPI
at Babson
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine
at Hobart
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Endicott
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Clark
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Wheaton
vs. Framingham St.
@ at MIT
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
WPI
vs. Curry
@ Salem, MA
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
vs. Rhode Island Col.
@ at Clark University
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Babson
vs. Middlebury
@ UMass Boston
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Babson
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Wellesley
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
WPI
at Emerson
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Clark
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Springfield
at St. Lawrence
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Guilford
Sat Oct 01
1:30 PM
Mount Ida
at Norwich
Sat Oct 01
1:30 PM
Union (N.Y.)
at WPI
Sat Oct 01
1:30 PM
Maine Maritime
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 01
2:00 PM
Smith
vs. Western New Eng.
@ Eastern Connecticut
Sat Oct 01
3:00 PM
WPI
at Salem St.
Sat Oct 01
3:00 PM
Rhode Island Col.
at Clark
Sat Oct 01
3:00 PM
Emerson
at Simmons
Sat Oct 01
3:00 PM
Framingham St.
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
3:00 PM
Smith
at MIT
Sat Oct 01
4:00 PM
Smith
at Eastern Conn. St.
Sat Oct 01
4:00 PM
WPI
at Emerson
Sat Oct 01
5:00 PM
Plymouth St.
vs. Emerson
@ Simmons
Sat Oct 01
5:00 PM
Western Conn. St.
vs. Coast Guard
@ Roger Williams Roger Williams Invitational
Sat Oct 01
6:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at MIT
Sun Oct 02
1:00 PM
Clark
at New England Col.
Tue Oct 04
3:30 PM
Babson
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 04
3:30 PM
Mass.-Boston
at Babson
Tue Oct 04
4:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 04
4:00 PM
Framingham St.
at Springfield
Tue Oct 04
4:00 PM
Babson
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 04
4:00 PM
Clark
at Smith
Tue Oct 04
4:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 04
5:00 PM
Emerson
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 04
5:00 PM
Springfield
at Mount Holyoke
Tue Oct 04
6:00 PM
Regis (Mass.)
at Emerson
Tue Oct 04
6:00 PM
Albertus Magnus
at Coast Guard
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Mount Holyoke
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
MIT
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Clark
at Springfield
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Babson
at WPI
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Framingham St.
at Smith
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Smith
at Springfield
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Tue Oct 04
7:00 PM
Smith
at Mount Holyoke
Wed Oct 05
4:00 PM
Wheaton
at Trinity (Conn.)
Wed Oct 05
4:00 PM
Endicott
at Wheaton
Wed Oct 05
6:00 PM
Clark
at Mount Holyoke
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Wentworth
at WPI
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Rivier
at Clark
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Brandeis
at MIT
Thu Oct 06
6:00 PM
Elms
at Mount Holyoke
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer
at MIT
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
WPI
at Smith
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Framingham St.
at Clark
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Babson
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Clark
at Worcester St.
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Smith
at Western New Eng.
Thu Oct 06
7:00 PM
Westfield St.
at Wheaton
Fri Oct 07
3:30 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Emerson
Fri Oct 07
5:00 PM
Westfield St.
at Springfield
Fri Oct 07
7:00 PM
Endicott
at Springfield
Sat Oct 08
10:00 AM
Wellesley
at WPI
Sat Oct 08
11:00 AM
Eastern Nazarene
at WPI
Sat Oct 08
11:00 AM
Bard
at Springfield
Sat Oct 08
11:00 AM
Springfield
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 08
11:00 AM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Babson
at Smith
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Springfield
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Springfield
at Union (N.Y.)
Sat Oct 08
12:30 PM
Babson
vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)
@ Colby College
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Mass. Maritime
at WPI
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Babson
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at MIT
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
at Catholic
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine
at WPI
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Clark
Sat Oct 08
2:00 PM
Emerson
at Smith
Sat Oct 08
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 08
2:00 PM
Norwich
at Becker
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Vassar
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Babson
at Colby
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
vs. Coast Guard
@ Colby Sawyer
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Amherst
at Springfield
Sat Oct 08
5:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Colby-Sawyer
Sat Oct 08
5:00 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Sun Oct 09
12:30 PM
MIT
at Williams
Sun Oct 09
1:00 PM
WPI
at Roger Williams
Mon Oct 10
11:00 AM
Western New Eng.
at Springfield
Tue Oct 11
3:00 PM
Husson
at Clark
Tue Oct 11
3:30 PM
Emerson
at Salem St.
Tue Oct 11
4:00 PM
Wellesley
at MIT
Tue Oct 11
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Babson
Tue Oct 11
4:00 PM
Wheaton
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Tue Oct 11
4:00 PM
Connecticut Col.
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 11
6:00 PM
MIT
at Mount Ida
Tue Oct 11
6:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Tue Oct 11
6:00 PM
Wheaton
at Emerson
Tue Oct 11
6:00 PM
Springfield
at Trinity (Conn.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wellesley
at Clark
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Babson
at Tufts
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Springfield
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Coast Guard
Wed Oct 12
3:30 PM
Clark
at Rhode Island Col.
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Springfield
Wed Oct 12
6:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene
at Emerson
Wed Oct 12
6:00 PM
Bates
at Babson
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at MIT
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Fitchburg St.
at Clark
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Simmons
at Mount Holyoke
Thu Oct 13
4:00 PM
Wheaton
at Lasell
Thu Oct 13
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Lasell
Thu Oct 13
6:00 PM
Smith
at Keene St.
Thu Oct 13
7:00 PM
Babson
at Rivier
Thu Oct 13
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Mass.-Dartmouth
Thu Oct 13
8:00 PM
Wheaton
at Lesley
Fri Oct 14
TBA
Babson
vs. NEWITT
@ Northampton, Mass.
Fri Oct 14
TBA
Wellesley
at TBA
Fri Oct 14
TBA
NEWITT
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ at MHC Courts
Fri Oct 14
TBA
Wheaton
at NEWITT
Fri Oct 14
TBA
Springfield
at NEWITT
Fri Oct 14
12:00 PM
MIT
vs. NEWITT Tournament
@ Northampton, Mass. (Mount Holyoke College)
Fri Oct 14
4:30 PM
Ithaca
at Wellesley
Fri Oct 14
6:00 PM
Oneonta St.
at MIT
Fri Oct 14
6:00 PM
Springfield
vs. Haverford
@ Hoboken, N.J. Stevens Institute Tournament
Fri Oct 14
8:00 PM
Springfield
at Stevens
Sat Oct 15
TBA
Babson
vs. NEWITT
@ Northampton, Mass.
Sat Oct 15
TBA
Wellesley
at TBA
Sat Oct 15
TBA
NEWITT
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ at MHC Courts
Sat Oct 15
TBA
Wheaton
at NEWITT
Sat Oct 15
TBA
Springfield
at NEWITT
Sat Oct 15
9:00 AM
Endicott
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 15
10:30 AM
Mt. St. Vincent
at MIT
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
WPI
at Trinity (Conn.)
also Rhode Island College v. WPI ~ 1 p.m.
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Anna Maria
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Western Conn. St.
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Springfield
at Fairleigh Dickinson
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Wesleyan (Conn.)
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
WPI
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Smith
at Keene St.
LEC/NEWMAC Challenge
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Plymouth St.
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Keene State LEC/NEWMAC Challenge
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Clark
at Connecticut Col.
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Babson
at Springfield
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
Endicott
at Maine Maritime
Sat Oct 15
12:00 PM
MIT
vs. NEWITT Tournament
@ Northampton, Mass. (Mount Holyoke College)
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Swarthmore
at MIT
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Montclair St.
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
WPI
vs. Rhode Island Col.
@ Hartford, CT
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Nichols
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Smith
at MIT
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Emerson
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Smith
at MIT
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Wellesley
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Rensselaer
at Merchant Marine
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
MIT
at Western New Eng.
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Norwich
at Anna Maria
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney
at Catholic
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Clark
at Roger Williams
Sat Oct 15
1:30 PM
Curry
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 15
1:30 PM
Rochester (N.Y.)
at Springfield
Sat Oct 15
2:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Keene St.
LEC/NEWMAC Challenge
Sat Oct 15
2:00 PM
Plymouth St.
vs. Smith
@ Keene State LEC/NEWMAC Challenge
Sat Oct 15
2:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 15
2:30 PM
Anna Maria
at WPI
Sat Oct 15
3:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Bates
@ Bowdoin
Sat Oct 15
3:00 PM
Western New Eng.
at Wheaton
Sat Oct 15
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Bowdoin
Sun Oct 16
TBA
Babson
vs. NEWITT
@ Northampton, Mass.
Sun Oct 16
TBA
Wellesley
at TBA
Sun Oct 16
TBA
NEWITT
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ at MHC Courts
Sun Oct 16
TBA
Wheaton
at NEWITT
Sun Oct 16
TBA
Springfield
at NEWITT
Sun Oct 16
12:00 PM
MIT
vs. NEWITT Tournament
@ Northampton, Mass. (Mount Holyoke College)
Sun Oct 16
2:00 PM
Endicott
at Babson
Mon Oct 17
4:00 PM
Suffolk
at Springfield
Tue Oct 18
4:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 18
4:00 PM
Clark
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 18
4:00 PM
Clark
at Springfield
Tue Oct 18
4:30 PM
Mount Holyoke
at WPI
Tue Oct 18
6:00 PM
Babson
at MIT
Tue Oct 18
6:00 PM
Springfield
at Mount Holyoke
Tue Oct 18
6:00 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Tue Oct 18
6:00 PM
Wellesley
at MIT
Tue Oct 18
6:00 PM
Wheaton
at Babson
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Smith
at Wellesley
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Albertus Magnus
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Smith
at WPI
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Framingham St.
Tue Oct 18
7:00 PM
Mass. Maritime
at Coast Guard
Wed Oct 19
TBA
TBA
at MIT
NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 19
TBA
Babson
at NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 19
TBA
Springfield
at TBA
Wed Oct 19
TBA
TBA
at Clark
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
WPI
at Fitchburg St.
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Tufts
at Wellesley
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Clark
at Brandeis
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at MIT
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Smith
at Amherst
Thu Oct 20
4:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Wellesley
Thu Oct 20
5:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Springfield
Thu Oct 20
7:00 PM
Western Conn. St.
at Clark
Thu Oct 20
7:00 PM
Brandeis
at WPI
Thu Oct 20
7:00 PM
Emmanuel (Mass.)
at Emerson
Dig Pink
Thu Oct 20
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Western New Eng.
Fri Oct 21
4:00 PM
Elms
at Mount Holyoke
Fri Oct 21
5:00 PM
Emerson
at Coast Guard
Senior NIght
Fri Oct 21
6:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Susquehanna
Fri Oct 21
7:00 PM
Williams
at MIT
New England Challenge
Fri Oct 21
7:00 PM
Middlebury
at Babson
Fri Oct 21
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Tufts
New England Challenge
Fri Oct 21
7:30 PM
Hamilton
at Smith
Sat Oct 22
TBA
Babson
at NEWMAC Tournament Semifinals
Sat Oct 22
TBA
Springfield
at TBA
Sat Oct 22
TBA
TBA
at MIT
NEWMAC Tournament Semifinals
Sat Oct 22
TBA
TBA
at Clark
Sat Oct 22
10:00 AM
Coast Guard
vs. Cabrini
@ Susquehanna
Sat Oct 22
10:00 AM
Emmanuel (Mass.)
at Smith
Smith Hall of Fame Tournament
Sat Oct 22
10:30 AM
Babson
vs. Williams
@ MIT
Sat Oct 22
10:30 AM
Springfield
vs. Middlebury
@ MIT
Sat Oct 22
10:30 AM
Tufts
at MIT
New England Challenge
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
WPI
at Framingham St.
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Worcester St.
at Clark
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Westfield St.
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Wheaton
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Coast Guard
vs. Rowan
@ Susquehanna
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Babson
at Gordon
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Wheaton
at WPI
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Wellesley
at Clark
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Springfield
at Smith
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Springfield
at Hobart
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
MIT
at Salve Regina
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Nichols
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Gallaudet
at Norwich
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
WPI
at Rensselaer
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
St. Lawrence
at Merchant Marine
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Wheaton
vs. Connecticut Col.
@ at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
WPI
vs. Keene St.
@ Framingham, MA
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Smith
Hall of Fame Invitational
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Clark
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
WPI
at Springfield
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Springfield
at MIT
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Clark
at Emerson
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
MIT
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Randolph-Macon
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
Maine Maritime
at Curry
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
WPI
at Babson
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Daniel Webster
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Middlebury
at MIT
New England Challenge
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Bates
at Clark
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Springfield
vs. Williams
@ MIT
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Babson
vs. Tufts
@ MIT New England Challenge
Sat Oct 22
3:00 PM
Wellesley
at Smith
Sun Oct 23
TBA
TBA
at MIT
NEWMAC Tournament Championship
Sun Oct 23
TBA
Babson
at NEWMAC Tournament Finals
Sun Oct 23
TBA
Springfield
at TBA
Sun Oct 23
TBA
TBA
at Clark
Tue Oct 25
3:30 PM
Wheaton
at Babson
Tue Oct 25
4:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Smith
Tue Oct 25
4:00 PM
Emerson
at MIT
Tue Oct 25
4:00 PM
Springfield
at Salem St.
Tue Oct 25
5:00 PM
Babson
at U. of New England
Tue Oct 25
6:00 PM
MIT
at Emerson
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wellesley
at Coast Guard
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Clark
at WPI
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Smith
at Mount Holyoke
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wellesley
at Coast Guard
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Fitchburg St.
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Mass.-Dartmouth
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Wheaton
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Fitchburg St.
at WPI
Wed Oct 26
3:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Babson
Wed Oct 26
4:00 PM
Emerson
at Fisher
Hormel Stadium, Medford
Wed Oct 26
5:00 PM
WPI
at Anna Maria
Wed Oct 26
5:00 PM
MIT
at Worcester St.
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Simmons
at Babson
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Amherst
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Roger Williams
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Framingham St.
at Clark
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Keene St.
at Smith
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Westfield St.
Thu Oct 27
4:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Wellesley
Thu Oct 27
7:00 PM
Bridgewater St.
at Emerson
Thu Oct 27
7:00 PM
Lasell
at WPI
Thu Oct 27
7:00 PM
Smith
at St. Joseph (Conn.)
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

New England Commissioners Host NCAA Rules Seminar

New England Commissioners Host NCAA Rules Seminar

WELLESLEY, Mass. – On Tuesday, June 12, coaches and administrators from the eight New England Division III conferences, as well as conference office and NCAA staff members gathered in Babson College’s Knight Auditorium for regional rules compliance pilot program. 

The seminar was orchestrated by the New England Division III Commissioners Association (NEDIIICA), which is comprised of the commissioners of the Commonwealth Coast Conference, the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC), the Little East Conference, the Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference (MASCAC), the New England Collegiate Conference (NECC), the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC), the New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) and the North Atlantic Conference (NAC), with the support of the NCAA membership and student-athlete affairs staff.

Azure Davey, Associate Director of Academic and Membership Affairs at the NCAA, applauded the NEDIIICA for its work putting together the seminar: “The eight New England conferences organized an outstanding, well organized compliance education opportunity for their members. It was exciting to spend time with and educate nearly 400 New England compliance administrators and coaches,” said Davey.

Over 350 coaches and administrators representing 79 of the 82 Division III institutions in New England attended this unique event, allowing the NCAA to reach an unprecedented audience with presentations on a wide range of topics, including amateurism, financial aid, playing and practice season regulations and recruiting regulations. Director of Division III Governance, Louise McCleary, also provided the group with an update on some of the key issues currently facing the membership.

Wheaton College Assistant Director of Athletics and Compliance Officer, Rebecca Begley, was also impressed, saying “bravo to the New England conference commissioners for initiating a local NCAA Regional Rules Seminar.”

“This format allowed many institutions, including Wheaton, to send staff beyond their compliance officers to be educated on NCAA rules,” Begley continued.

The NCAA typically puts on two rules seminars per year in different parts of the country. However, given the limited budgets in Division III, many coaches and administrators are often precluded from attending. To help bring this critical information to a broader audience, the NEDIIICA requested that the NCAA use New England as a pilot study to determine if a more regionalize model would be appropriate for the seminars.

“The NCAA Compliance Pilot initiated and coordinated by the New England Division III Commissioners was hugely successful,” remarked Babson College Athletic Director, Josh MacArthur. “I applaud the NCAA for supporting this endeavor and understanding the financial challenges that Division III institutions face.”

The seminar was also supported by a number of corporate sponsors, which helped offset the costs associated with running such a large-scale event. All Worldwide Travel, Championship Award Guys, Front Rush, PrestoSports and Strategic Marketing Affiliates served as corporate event sponsors.

NESCAC Executive Director, Andrea Savage, was very encouraged by the success of the event: “It was great to see so many individuals participate in the New England Regional Rules Pilot at Babson.  The location and one-day format afforded our institutions the opportunity to send multiple staff members to take advantage of this educational opportunity.”

“I would like to thank the Membership Committee for supporting this initiative,” Savage continued.  “More than 350 people - including Athletic Directors, Senior Woman Administrators, compliance coordinators, coaches and Faculty Athletic Representatives - from nearly every institution in the region were able to benefit from this programming.”

It will now be left up to the NCAA Division III membership committee to explore the feedback from the pilot program and determine if this model can be implemented on a more permanent basis across the country.

“It seems this regionalized model merits further exploration and consideration,” Davey concluded after the event.