March 3, 2011

NEWMAC Announces 2010-11 Women's Swimming & Diving Post-Season Award Winners

Babson Park, Mass. - The New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference announced its 2010-11 Women’s Swimming & Diving post-season award winners on Thursday.

After leading the MIT women’s swimming & diving team to its first ever NEWMAC Championship last weekend, Dawn Dill was named the Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year. Clark’s Laura O’Tell was tabbed as the Women’s Diving Coach of the Year, after helping junior Eileen Garcia (New York, N.Y.) sweep both boards at the Championship meet and earn Diver of the Year honors. Following the Championship, Springfield’s Kellie Pennington (Monson, Mass.) was voted as the Swimmer and Rookie of the Year by the league coaches. Mount Holyoke received the league’s Sportsmanship Award.

2010-11 NEWMAC Swimming and Diving Awards

Women’s Swimmer of the Year
Kellie Pennington, Springfield

Women’s Diver of the Year
Eileen Garcia, Clark

Women’s Rookie of the Year
Kellie Pennington, Springfield

Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year
Dawn Dill, MIT

Women’s Diving Coach of the Year
Laura O’Tell, Clark

Women’s Sportsmanship Award
Mount Holyoke

2011 NEWMAC Women's Swimming and Diving All-Conference Teams
(Event Winners Earn First Team All-Conference)

Event  

First Team  

Second Team  

200-yard Freestyle Relay  

Kellie Pennington, Jaclyn Van Waalwijk,
Caroline Kosciusko, Kaitlin Reilly
(Springfield) – 1:35.10 !& 

Christy Rogers, Katelyn Rossick,
Nicole Wang, Elina Hu
(MIT) – 1:36.76 & 

500-yard Freestyle  

Kimberly Shadwick (Coast Guard) – 5:00.71 & 

Keelin Nave (Wellesley) – 5:04.88 & 

200-yard Individual Medley  

Anna Kokensparger (MIT) – 2:04.99 & 

Katelyn Rossick (MIT) - 2:08.73 & 

50-yard Freestyle  

Kellie Pennington (Springfield) - 23.60 & 

Dania Piscetta (Wheaton) – 24.07 & 

400-yard Medley Relay  

Christy Rogers, Morganne Klein,
Anna Kokensparger, Elina Hu
(MIT) – 3:52.60 !& 

Elle Van Cott, Nicole Zais,
Taryn Brosnan, Dania Piscetta
(Wheaton) – 3:59.52 

One-meter Diving  

Eileen Garcia (Clark) – 476.00 & 

Jennifer Thompson (Springfield) - 457.65 

200-yard Medley Relay  

Christy Rogers, Calley Murphy,
Anna Kokensparger, Elina Hu
(MIT) – 1:45.91 & 

Kerry Lynch, Janella Cuyler,
Kaitlin Reilly, Kellie Pennington
(Springfield) – 1:46.69 & 

400-yard Individual Medley  

Katelyn Rossick (MIT) – 4:29.45 !^& 

Alexandra Hall (MIT) – 4:37.89 

100-yard Butterfly  

Kellie Pennington (Springfield) – 56:54 & 

Anna Kokensparger (MIT) – 57.14 & 

200-yard Freestyle  

Heidi Gayman (Coast Guard) – 1:53.00 & 

Kimberly Shadwick (Coast Guard) – 1:53.75 

100-yard Breaststroke  

Morganne Klein (MIT) – 1:05.31 & 

Nicole Zais (Wheaton) – 1:06.82 

100-yard Backstroke  

Christy Rogers (MIT) – 57.51 & 

Kathryn Greskoff (MIT) – 59.49 

800-yard Freestyle Relay  

Joanna Yeh, Sydney Giblin,
Katelyn Rossick, Anna Kokensparger
(MIT) – 7:35.86 !^& 

Kellie Pennington, Aimee Doe,
Kaitlin Reilly,  Caroline Kosciusko
(Springfield) – 7:39.98 & 

1.650-yard Freestyle  

Kimberly Shadwick (Coast Guard) – 17:13.53 & 

Meghan Sisson (MIT) – 17:31.49 & 

200-yard Backstroke  

Katelyn Rossick (MIT) – 2:06.18 & 

Christy Rogers (MIT) – 2:06.64 & 

100-yard Freestyle  

Kellie Pennington (Springfield) – 50.89 !^@ 

Heidi Gayman (Coast Guard) – 52.14 & 

200-yard Breaststroke  

Nicole Zais (Wheaton) – 2:22.96 & 

Morganne Klein (MIT) – 2:23.15 

200-yard Butterfly  

Joanna Yeh (MIT) – 2:08.36 & 

Anna Kokensparger (MIT) – 2:08.80 

400-yard Freestyle Relay  

Kaitlin Reilly, Aimee Doe,
Caroline Kosciusko, Kellie Pennington
(Springfield) – 3:29.68 !^& 

Joanna Yeh, Sydney Giblin,
Elina Hu, Anna Kokensparger
(MIT) – 3:30.40 & 

Three-meter Diving

Eileen Garcia (Clark) – 531.6 

Beth Stavely (MIT) – 479.7 

View: Mobile | Desktop