Sat Apr 29
Final
0 MIT
9 at Bowdoin
Mon May 01
Final
9 Johnson & Wales (RI)
0 at Clark
Fri May 12
Final
0 Gwynedd Mercy
5 vs. MIT
@ (Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine) (NCAA Regionals - First Round)
Sat May 13
Final
0 MIT
5 vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)
@ (Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine) (NCAA Regionals - Second Round)
Previous Next View Full Schedule

2017-18 NEWMAC Women's Tennis Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 9 Simmons 9 Clark 0 Final
Tue. 12 Rhode Island Col. 8 Clark 1 Final
Thu. 14 Becker 0 Clark 9 Final
Fri. 15 MIT Invitational   MIT   10:00 AM
Sat. 16 Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  Williams College -- Williamstown, Mass.
  MIT Invitational   MIT   9:00 AM
  Babson   Wallach Invitational Tournament   9:00 AM
  Bates College | Lewiston, Maine
  American Int'l 2 Springfield 7 Final
Sun. 17 Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  Williams College -- Williamstown, Mass.
  Wheaton   Wallach Invitaitonal   TBA
  @ hosted by Bates
  MIT Invitational   MIT   9:00 AM
  Mount Holyoke 9 Simmons 0 Final
Sun. 24 Clark 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 9 Final
  at Centre Court
  Emerson 4 Simmons 5 Final
  Wheaton 3 Holy Cross 4 Final
  *Division I scoring
Tue. 26 Springfield 3 Johnson & Wales (RI) 6 Final
  at Providence College
Thu. 28 Clark 1 Bridgewater St. 8 Final
Fri. 29 MIT   ITA New England Regional Tournament   TBA
  @ Williams College (Williamstown, Mass.)
  ITA   Emerson   TBA
  @ Williams College
  Wheaton   ITA   TBA
  @ hosted by Williams
  Babson   ITA New England Championship   9:00 AM
  @ Williamstown, Mass.
  Mount Holyoke   ITA New England Regionals   9:00 AM
  @ Williamstown, Mass.
  Mount Holyoke   Tennis Hall of Fame Tournament   1:00 PM
  @ Newport, R.I.
Sat. 30 MIT   ITA New England Regional Tournament   TBA
  @ Williams College (Williamstown, Mass.)
  Wheaton   ITA   TBA
  @ hosted by Williams
  Babson   ITA New England Championship   9:00 AM
  @ Williamstown, Mass.
 
October
Sun. 1 MIT   ITA New England Regional Tournament   TBA
  @ Williams College (Williamstown, Mass.)
  Wheaton   ITA   TBA
  @ hosted by Williams
Tue. 3 Clark 0 Holy Cross 7 Final
Thu. 5 Babson 8 Endicott 1 Final
  Holy Cross 5 Mount Holyoke 4 Final
Fri. 6 Emerson 4 Bridgewater St. 5 Final
Mon. 9 Simmons 7 Smith 2 Final
Tue. 10 Worcester St. 4 Clark 5 Final
  Smith 5 Regis (Mass.) 4 Final
Wed. 11 Emerson 6 Salem St. 3 Final
Fri. 13 MIT   NEWITT Tournament   TBA
  @ Smith and Mount Holyoke College (Northampton, Mass.)
  Springfield   NEWITT   TBA
  Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  Brunswick, Maine
  Babson   NEWITT   12:00 PM
  @ Northampton, Mass.
  NEWITT Tournament   Mount Holyoke   12:00 PM
Sat. 14 Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  Brunswick, Maine
  MIT   NEWITT Tournament   TBA
  @ Smith and Mount Holyoke College (Northampton, Mass.)
  Springfield   NEWITT   TBA
  Babson   NEWITT   9:00 AM
  @ Northampton, Mass.
  NEWITT Tournament   Mount Holyoke   9:00 AM
  Emerson 4 Franklin Pierce 5 Final
  Roger Williams   Clark   1:00 PM
Sun. 15 Springfield   NEWITT   TBA
  MIT   NEWITT Tournament   TBA
  @ Smith and Mount Holyoke College (Northampton, Mass.)
  NEWITT Tournament   Mount Holyoke   9:00 AM
Fri. 20 Wheaton   NEWITTs   TBA
Sat. 21 Wheaton   NEWITTs   TBA
Sun. 22 Wheaton   NEWITTs   TBA
 
February
Sat. 24 Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  @ Smith
  Wellesley   Mount Holyoke   TBA
  @ Smith
  Mount Holyoke   Bryn Mawr   TBA
  Seven Sisters Championship
Sun. 25 Wellesley   TBA   TBA
  @ Smith
  Wellesley   Smith   TBA
  Seven Sisters Championship -- Northampton, Mass.
  Vassar   Mount Holyoke   TBA
  Seven Sisters Championship @ Bryn Mawr, Pa.
  Smith   Mount Holyoke   TBA
  Seven Sisters Championship @ Bryn Mawr, Pa.
 
March
Sat. 3 St. Lawrence   MIT   10:00 AM
  Bates   Mount Holyoke   10:00 AM
  South Hadley, Mass.
  Wellesley   Skidmore   2:00 PM
  Bates   Wheaton   3:00 PM
  @ Mount Holyoke College (South Hadley, Mass.)
Mon. 5 Emerson   Oglethorpe   4:00 PM
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Fri. 9 Brandeis   MIT   4:00 PM
Sat. 10 Brandeis   Wellesley   11:00 AM
Sun. 11 Tufts   Wellesley   1:00 PM
Mon. 12 Springfield   Roger Williams   TBA
  Wheaton   Fullerton College   12:30 PM
Tue. 13 Springfield   St. Scholastica   TBA
Thu. 15 Trinity (Conn.)   Wheaton   TBA
  Springfield   Dickinson   TBA
Fri. 16 MIT   Mary Washington   3:00 PM
  Blue-Grey Invitational
Sat. 17 Wellesley *   Smith   12:00 PM
  MIT   Washington and Lee   1:00 PM
  @ University of Mary Washington (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Sun. 18 MIT   Case Western Reserve   8:00 AM
  @ Fredericksburg, Va. (Univ. of Mary Washington)
Wed. 21 Hope   Babson   TBA
  @ Orlando, Florida
Fri. 23 Wellesley   Cal Lutheran   TBA
Sat. 24 Wheaton   Colby-Sawyer   TBA
  Wellesley   Occidental   7:00 PM
  Played at Scholl Canyon
Tue. 27 Smith *   Springfield   TBA
  Emerson *   Babson   3:30 PM
  Wellesley   Whittier   8:00 PM
Thu. 29 Wellesley   Cerritos College   TBA
  Clark   Regis (Mass.)   4:00 PM
Fri. 30 Wheaton   Simmons   3:00 PM
Sat. 31 Mount Holyoke *   Emerson   TBA
  Boston, Mass.
  Springfield *   Babson   11:00 AM
  Wheaton *   Clark   1:00 PM
  Bowdoin   Babson   2:00 PM
 
April
Tue. 3 Babson *   Smith   TBA
  MIT *   Emerson   4:00 PM
  Clark *   Wellesley   4:30 PM
  Wheaton *   Mount Holyoke   4:30 PM
  South Hadley, Mass.
Fri. 6 Amherst   Babson   3:30 PM
  Tufts   MIT   4:00 PM
Sat. 7 Springfield   Wheaton   TBA
  Emerson   Smith   TBA
  Mount Holyoke *   Babson   11:00 AM
  Babson Park, Mass.
  Clark *   MIT   12:00 PM
Sun. 8 Wheaton *   Wellesley   11:00 AM
Tue. 10 Mount Holyoke *   Springfield   TBA
  Springfield, Mass.
  Smith *   Clark   4:00 PM
  MIT *   Wheaton   4:00 PM
  Babson *   Wellesley   4:30 PM
Fri. 13 Bowdoin   MIT   3:00 PM
  Emerson   Regis (Mass.)   4:30 PM
Sat. 14 Emerson *   Wheaton   TBA
  Wellesley *   Springfield   12:00 PM
  Smith *   MIT   12:00 PM
  Babson *   Clark   2:30 PM
Sun. 15 MIT *   Mount Holyoke   12:00 PM
  South Hadley, Mass.
  Colby   Babson   12:00 PM
Tue. 17 Springfield *   Emerson   TBA
  Wheaton *   Babson   3:30 PM
  Wellesley *   MIT   4:00 PM
  Clark *   Mount Holyoke   4:30 PM
  South Hadley, Mass.
Thu. 19 Babson   Connecticut Col.   3:30 PM
Fri. 20 Brandeis   Babson   3:00 PM
Sat. 21 MIT *   Springfield   TBA
  Smith *   Wheaton   TBA
  Clark *   Emerson   12:00 PM
  Wellesley *   Mount Holyoke   12:00 PM
  South Hadley, Mass.
Sun. 22 MIT   Vassar   TBA
  Wheaton   Brandeis   TBA
Tue. 24 Babson *   MIT   4:00 PM
  Springfield *   Clark   4:00 PM
  Emerson *   Wellesley   4:30 PM
  Mount Holyoke *   Smith   4:30 PM
  Northampton, Mass.
Fri. 27 MIT   Amherst   4:00 PM
Sat. 28 TBA   Springfield   TBA
  Babson %   TBA   TBA
  TBA %   Clark   TBA
  NEWMAC Quarterfinals
  Emerson   Nichols   11:00 AM
 
May
Tue. 1 TBA   Springfield   TBA
  NEWMAC Semifinals %   MIT   TBA
  Babson %   TBA   TBA
Sat. 5 TBA   Springfield   TBA
  NEWMAC Championship %   MIT   TBA
  Babson %   TBA   TBA
  TBA %   Clark   TBA
  NEWMAC Semifinals
  TBA %   Clark   TBA
  NEWMAC Finals
Fri. 11 NCAA Regionals %   MIT   TBA
  @ (TBD)
Sat. 12 NCAA Regionals %   MIT   TBA
  @ (TBD)
Sun. 13 NCAA Regionals %   MIT   TBA
  @ (TBD)
Mon. 21 MIT %   NCAA Elite Eight   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
Tue. 22 MIT %   NCAA Elite Eight   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
Wed. 23 MIT %   NCAA Elite Eight   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
Thu. 24 MIT %   NCAA Singles/Doubles Championship   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
Fri. 25 MIT %   NCAA Singles/Doubles Championship   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
Sat. 26 MIT %   NCAA Singles/Doubles Championship   TBA
  @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Claremont, Calif.)
* Conference
% Post season