MIT Wins 2011 NEWMAC Women's Track and Field Championship

NEW LONDON, CONN.—(4/30/10)--MIT claimed the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Women's Track & Field championship for the third straight year, and for the fourth time in the last five years at the United States Coast Guard Academy.

The Engineers, who won the NEWMAC championship 2007, 2009, 2010 and 2011, won with 216.5 points while Springfield was second with 154 points. Wheaton (103.5), Smith (77), WPI (77), Wellesley (68), Coast Guard (47), Mount Holyoke (17) and Babson (15) rounded out the team standings.

MIT’s Jamie Simmons broke the facility record in both the 400 meters (57.65) and the 400 meter hurdles (1:03.22) and was part of the winning 4x100 relay team which broke the facility record.

The 4x100 relay team of Jacqueline Brew, Martha Gross, Simmons and Portia Jones posted a winning time of 42.28.

Karin Fisher of MIT set the facility record in the pole vault (12-0.75).

Wheaton’s Ashley Dell’Aira broke the facility record in winning the triple jump (38-11.75) while Leah Clement of Wellesley broke the NEWMAC championship record with a time of 10:49.85 in the 3,000 steeplechase.

For complete results, click here.

The following finished first and second in each event earning first and second team All-NEWMAC honors.

* NCAA Automatic
# NCAA Provisional

Hammer Throw
1—Tope Waheed (Wheaton) – 154-03
2—Sylvia Okoye (Wheaton) – 135-07       

Javelin
1—Kelly Curtis (Springfield) – 131-1 #
2—Colleen Brague (Springfield) – 130-6 #

Long Jump
1—Kelly Curtis (Springfield) – 17-1.5
2—Ashley Dell’Aira (Wheaton) – 17-0.75

Pole Vault
1—Karin Fisher (MIT) – 12-0.75 #                               
CGA Facility Record
2—Lauren Kuntz (MIT) – 11-5.75

Shot Put
1—Jacinta Edebeli (Mount Holyoke) – 37-5.75
2—Alexa Hunko (Coast Guard) – 36-7

Discus
1—Syliva Okoye (Wheaton) – 125-2
2—Rebecca Gordon (Smith) – 109-4

Triple Jump
1—Ashley Dell’Aira (Wheaton) – 38-11.75 #              
CGA Facility Record
2—Karin Fisher (MIT) – 35-7.25

High Jump
1—Julie Eagle (WPI) – 5-5 #

2—Maya Rittmanic (Smith) – 5-3
2—Kelly Curtis (Springfield) – 5-3

100 Meters
1—Laurie Jenkins (Springfield) – 12.53
2—Kyla Wesley (WPI) – 12.66

200 Meters
1—Portia Jones (MIT) – 25.27
2—Martha Gross (MIT) – 25.40

400 Meters
1--Jamie Simmons (MIT) – 57.65                         
CGA Facility Record
2--Noelle Richard (WPI) – 58.37

800 Meters
1—Leah Clement (Wellesley) – 2:17.52
2—Lacey Chartier (Springfield) – 2:18.17

1500 Meters
1—Anna Holt-Gosselin (MIT) – 4:41.54
2—Cristina Lucas (Wellesley) – 4:45.61

3000 Steeplechase
1—Leah Clement (Wellesley) -10:49.85 #                 
NEWMAC Record
2—Martina de Geus (MIT) – 11:17.23             

5000 Meters
1—Camille Basurto (Wellesley) – 18:08.27
2—Tania Morimoto (MIT) – 18:21.41

100 Meter Hurdles
1—Didi Jusme (Wheaton) – 14.18
2—Amy Magnuson (MIT) – 14.59

4x100 Meter Relay
1—MIT (Jacqueline Brew, Martha Gross, Jamie Simmons, Portia Jones) – 42.28 #    CGA Facility Record
2—Wheaton (Didi Jusme, Laurenmaria Smith, Amanda Claflin, Lauren Cardarelli) – 48.36  #

4x400 Meter Relay
1—Springfield (Kathryn Schmann, Jenn Kapinos, Kelly Murphy, Gabriella Gaudreault) – 4:01.93
2—WPI (Caroline Allen, Michelangela Yusif, Jill Perreira, Noelle Richard) – 4:07.83

400 Meter Hurdles
1—Jamie Simmons (MIT) – 1:03.22 #              
CGA Facility Record
2—Ashante Little (Wheaton) – 1:03.46 #

10,000 Meters
1—Sarah Sprague (MIT) – 41:19.78
2—Katie Burns (Springfield) – 41:57.26